105 and counting

wow, it's been a month.
This hiatus wasn't planned, final projects and exams preoccupied my thoughts for the first too weeks and then I couldn't blog cuz i was coming home and i knew that if my CSO read my blog he would find out and then i lingered.

It all began when Jaycee sent mii a link to the whole I BELIEVE IN GOD thingy for December 1st i think it was and i went blank, i saw the comment, lingered and still haven't gotten around to putting my thoughts on paper.

Today my iGoogle page let's mii know that Verastically Livin' has posted my 105th unread blogpost and still I linger. Mercy, i'm lazy. Rethot's left a comment yesterday that made mii realize I'd been gone for a while, still I linger. This month was supposed to be the blogOUT month where i just lay it out on a regular basis cuz of the free time but for some reason each time i logged on i just couldn't put the words down.

Why do i linger
cuz my beautiful unspoken blog has become da spoken, i say what i speak not what i think.
so this is a return to my mind. now a couple of reasons or excuses come to mind but none hold water so i'll skip them all and just be real from here on out and if u know mii personally this might be the best time to unsubscribe so u don't hurt yourself mentally trying to understand it all.


I have 105 posts that y'all have posted in the last month that I will try and get to before i put down anything concrete. Okay maybe I shouldn't make that promise and instead say that tomorrow I will start reading them and yeah ..., we'll take it one day at a time.


I'm alive and well
Left the sunny land of Houston and came home about 2 weeks ago to Indy and have been hibernating every since.

Okay let mii go and start reading to see what y'all have been up to.


Later

12 comments:

KM said...

Welcome back. I know it's cold up there, lol. So I'll give you a pass. ;-)

Remi, United Kingdom said...

welcome back...happy new year in advance... x

Jaycee said...

Indy...my friend is in Indy right now.

Darling, take it one day at a time. Rejuvenate your spices. Speak your words, or leave them unspoken until the right time.

"He makes all things beautiful in their own time." :)

Robyn said...

Missed you for a while,,hey Happy new year.How have you been?

simeone said...

i missed you o...so its good to have u back.peace n luv

Writefreak said...

Welcome back!

Vera Ezimora said...

Welcome back, darling. By the way...just a suggestion.... you should start with Verastically Living. LOL.

rethots said...

Good to know you are well. School is for a moment but, of utmost importance............guess you are finally through now.

Sojourner said...

wishing you 525600 happy minutes ;)

Afrobabe said...

we've not been up to much oh...just our usual naughty selves...

Remi, United Kingdom said...

You are most welcome re bible verse my dear, hope u are good.
Oya oh, let the blogging begging --- flex ur fingers and start typing oh! I'm waiting to read. Have an awesome favour filled week in God's presence. Love.. Xx

Daydah said...

HAPPY NEW YEAR...I see you have returned to our world. We await the flow of the juices once again.

Thank you for using your gift to bless others. God will show you His Love more this year in Jesus name. AMEN